ELN Comparison Tool
Sixteen electronic lab notebooks, seven criteria. Set how much each criterion matters to your lab, change any rating you disagree with, and the ranking updates as you go.
TeselaGen made this tool and is one of the sixteen products in it. The starting weights and ratings are ours. The method and the reasoning behind our own ratings are in the full comparison.
Score it your way
Set each criterion from 1 (barely matters) to 10 (decisive) to match what your lab actually buys on. The ranking recalculates from the same ratings.
How much each criterion matters
Ranking under these weights
- 1TeselaGen8.5
- 1Benchling8.5
- 3Scispot8.2
- 4Sapio Sciences8.0
- 5Revvity Signals7.3
- 6Dotmatics7.2
- 7IDBS7.1
- 8SciNote7.0
- 9Cenevo6.9
- 10SciSure6.7
- 11RSpace6.6
- 12LabWare6.5
- 13eLabFTW6.4
- 14LabArchives6.3
- 15Labii6.1
- 16Collaborative Drug Discovery5.7
The scorecard
These scores are subjective: our judgement, formed from public information as of September 28, 2026. Feel free to use your own. The scoring guide says what a 4, a 7 and a 10 mean for each criterion.
Click any rating to change it. Scores use the weights set in “Score it your way” above, and that ranking updates too.
| Vendor | Agentic AI9 | ELN+LIMS7 | API6 | Compliance7 | Collaboration5 | Openness5 | Pricing3 | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TeselaGen | 8.5 | |||||||
| Benchling | 8.5 | |||||||
| Scispot | 8.2 | |||||||
| Sapio Sciences | 8.0 | |||||||
| Revvity Signals | 7.3 | |||||||
| Dotmatics | 7.2 | |||||||
| IDBS | 7.1 | |||||||
| SciNote | 7.0 | |||||||
| Cenevo | 6.9 | |||||||
| SciSure | 6.7 | |||||||
| RSpace | 6.6 | |||||||
| LabWare | 6.5 | |||||||
| eLabFTW | 6.4 | |||||||
| LabArchives | 6.3 | |||||||
| Labii | 6.1 | |||||||
| Collaborative Drug Discovery | 5.7 |
- Agentic AI
- Agentic AI & open AI interoperability
- ELN+LIMS
- Unified ELN + LIMS + inventory (DBTL coverage)
- API
- API & interoperability
- Compliance
- Compliance & data integrity
- Collaboration
- Collaboration & authoring experience
- Openness
- Openness & exit rights
- Pricing
- Pricing transparency & entry cost
Ratings come from public information, not lab trials. Pilot your shortlist with your own data before you decide. Think we got something wrong? Tell us, including if you work for one of the vendors here.
Product names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. This comparison is TeselaGen's commentary based on public information and is not endorsed by any other vendor listed.
Try TeselaGen CoScientist for free
Design libraries, generate protocols, and optimize experiments with AI agents. No credit card required.